Meet the School Governors

Governing Body Membership


Name & Position

Body of Appointment

Term of Office

Committee

Declared
Registered Interests

 

Mrs Vera Asiababor

FOUNDATION

GOVERNOR

01/09/2014-31/08/2018

Curriculum

None.

 

Ms Katie Brooks

FOUNDATION

01/09/2014-31/08/2018

Resources

None.

 

Mrs Karen Chys

CO-OPTED STAFF

GOVERNOR

22/10/2014-21/10/2018

Curriculum

None.

 

Fr Victor Darlington

FOUNDATION

GOVERNOR

01/09/2014-31/08/2018

Curriculum

None. 

 

Ms Theresa Emenike

FOUNDATION

GOVERNOR

03/10/2014-2/10/2018

Resources

None.

 

Mrs Anita Gallagher

EXECUTIVE

HEADTEACHER

 01/09/2014-

Curriculum / Resources

None.

 

Mr. Patrick Reilly

ASSOCIATE

GOVERNOR

2017-

Curriculum / Resources

None.

 

Ms Sheila Kirrane

ASSOCIATE

GOVERNOR

22/10/2014-21/10/2018

Curriculum / Resources

None.

Mrs Sawadatu Koroma

FOUNDATION

GOVERNOR

22/10/2014-21/10/2018

Curriculum

None.

 

Mr Sam Mburu

STAFF

GOVERNOR

18/09/2014-17/09/2018

Resources

None.

Ms Norna Moses

CO-OPTED

ASSOCIATE

GOVERNOR

22/10/2014-21/10/2-18

Curriculum

None.

 

Mrs Chika Reuben

PARENT

GOVERNOR

01/10/2014-30/09/2018

Curriculum

None.

 

Mr Christian Opoku Ntiamoah PARENT GOVENOR 2/12/2016 - 1/12/2020  Curriculum None.

Ms Patsy Winters

CHAIR OF

GOVERNORS

01/09/2014-31/08/2018

Curriculum / Resources

None.

 

Ms Brona Reeves

AUTHORITY

11/06/2015 - 10/06/2019

Resources     

Prof Elaine Player

FOUNDATION

18/09/2015 - 17/09/2019

     

Roles


  Required No of Appointees Vacancies 
Authority  1 1  0
Co-opted 1

Executive
Headteacher 

1
Foundation  8
Parent  2
Staff  1
  14  14

Committee Membership

Admissions

Mrs Vera Asiababor

Mrs Chika Reuben

Ms Patsy Winters

The Admissions committee has 3 full governors on it.

Curriculum & Achievement

(Chair)

Mrs Sawudatu Koroma

Mrs Vera Asiababor

Mrs Karen Chys

Ms Anita Gallagher

Mrs Chika Reuben

Mr Christian Ntiamoah

Ms Patsy Winters

(A.Member)

Ms Delia Jameson

(A.Member)

Ms Sheila Kirrane

(A.Member)

Ms Norna Moses

The Curriculum & Achievement committee has 7 full governors on it.

First committee (Complaints, Grievances, Pupil Discipline, Reorganisation, Staff Capability, Staff Discipline) Three governors to form a panel from the following:

Mrs Vera Asiababor

Ms Katie Brooks

Fr Victor Darlington

Ms Theresa Emenike

Mrs Sawudatu Koroma

Ms Brona Reeves

Mrs Chika Reuben

Ms Patsy Winters

The First committee committee has 10 full governors on it.

Headteacher's Performance Man.

Ms Katie Brooks

Ms Patsy Winters

The Headteacher's Performance Man. committee has 2 full governors on it.

Pay Review Appeal

Mrs Vera Asiababor

Mrs Chika Reuben

The Pay Review Appeal committee has 2 full governors on it.

Resources

(Chair)

Ms Brona Reeves

Ms Katie Brooks

Ms Theresa Emenike

Ms Anita Gallagher

Mr Sam Mburu

Ms Patsy Winters

(A.Member)

Ms Delia Jameson

(A.Member)

Ms Sheila Kirrane

The Resources committee has 7 full governors on it.

Second committee (Appeals) Three governors to form a panel from the following:

Mrs Vera Asiababor

Ms Katie Brooks

Fr Victor Darlington

Ms Theresa Emenike

Mrs Sawudatu Koroma

Ms Brona Reeves

Mrs Chika Reuben

Ms Patsy Winters

The Second committee (Appeals) committee has 10 full governors on it.